Foto Fred Pommerehn

Fred Pommerehn
21.03 1964 Born in Madison, Indiana, USA
Has been living in Berlin since 1987
1982 Graduation Bowie Senior High School, Bowie, Maryland, USA
1982 –- 1986 Studied design at the North Carolina School of the Arts, Degree: Bachelor of Fine Arts. Scholarships in 1985 and 1986
1986 –- 1987 Stage and lighting designer for the Freien Werkstatt Theater, Köln.
1987 -– 1990 Assistant at the Schiller theater, Berlin.
1990 Selected as one of “ Top Ten Young Designers.”
* Theater Crafts International, New York, NY. / Jan/Feb 1990
since 1990 Freelance Artist


 
Vita Deutsch (kurz) Word-doc | HTML
Bio English (short) Word-doc | HTML

 
Overview Work
2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 before 2000
2013 top Highlights
August 2013 scenic installation
Die Verwandlung
by Franz Kafka
theatre
director: Carlos Manuel
Theater an der Parkaue, Berlin
May 2013 scenic installation
Wahrheit ist die Erfindung eines Lügners
by Heinz von Förster
theatre
director: Carlos Manuel
Theater an der Parkaue, Berlin
April 2013 festival design
Augenblick mal
12th meeting of German theaters for young audience
Berlin
April 2013 Set and light design
Border
composer: Ludger Vollmer
opera
director: Ulrike Stöck
Badisches Staatstheater
March 2013 teaching
Fachhochschule Osnabrück
January 2013 light design
Liebe in Schwarz-Weiß
choreography: Maguerite Donlon
Saarländisches Staatstheater, Saarbrücken
January 2013 set and light design
Cantio
composer: Vykintas Baltakas
music theatre
director: Cornelia Heger
Ultraschall Festival
Konzerthaus Berlin
2012 top Highlights
November 2012 teaching
Fachhochschule Osnabrück
November 2012 scenic installation
Var För Blir Det Rörigt
Why Do Things Get In a Muddle
Gregory Bateson
director: Carlos Manuel
Uppsala Staatstheater, Sweden
September 2012 light design
Die Redner Elysée 63
Saarländisches Staatstheater, Saarbrücken
Television version, ARTE
August 2012 scenic installation
Berlin Alexanderplatz
Alfred Döblin
Director: Carlos Manuel
Jugendtheaterwerkstatt Spandau, Berlin
June 2012 cultural education installation
Zusammenhalten
Trying to Hold Things Together
with the entire Albert-Schweitzer-Schule Heidelberg
May 2012 light design
Mikey and Addie
director: Andy Manley
MacRobert Art Center, ‘Imaginate’ Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland
Cultural Olympiad, London
March 2012 scenic installation
Gilgamesch
director: Carlos Manuel
Staatstheater Karlsruhe
February 2012 set and light design
MacBeth
choreography: Tarek Assam, David Williams
Staatstheater Giessen
2011 top Highlights
December 2011 set and light design
Dornröschen
Pyotr IlichTschaikovsky
choreography: Tarek Assam
Staatstheater Trier
Staatstheater Gießen, Oktober 2012
November 2011 set and costume design
Der Besuch der alten Dame
Friedrich Dürrenmatt
director: Grazyna Kania
Thüringer Landestheater, Rudolstadt
November 2011 teaching
Fachhochschule Osnabrück
October 2011 scenic installation
Brahms Getanzt
Brahms: Deutsches Requiem
choreography: Shang Sai Sun
St. Egidien, Nürnberg
October 2011 light design
Blue Creation 29
choreography: Maguerite Donlon
Saarländisches Staatstheater, Saarbrücken
Fall 2011 cultural education project
Die Wittgensteinkinder II
Jens-Nydahl-Elementary School, Kreuzberg, Berlin
Funded by the Projektefonds Kulturelle Bildung, Berlin
September 2011 scenic installation
Der Sandmann
E.T.A. Hoffmann
director: Carlos Manuel
Theater an der Parkaue, Berlin
May 2011 festival design
Augenblick mal
11th meeting of German theaters for young audience
Berlin
May 2011 installation
Papierwald
commissioned by the Worl Wildlife Foundation
Gemdarmenmarkt, Berlin
February 2011 scenic installation
A Midsummernights Dream
choreography: Tarek Assam, David Williams
Staatstheater Giessen
January 2011 light design
Geheimnisse der Unsterblichkeit
choreography: Maguerite Donlon
Saarländisches Staatstheater, Saarbrücken
2010 top Highlights
November 2010 light design
Bundespresseball 2010
event
Kaluza+Schmid
Hotel InterContinental, Berlin
July 2010 cultural education project
Die Wittgensteinkinder I Sommerfactory des Jugendkunst und Kulturhauses Schlesische 27, Berlin
July 2010 scenic installation
Strategien meines Erfolge
director: Carlos Manuel
Jugendtheaterwerkstatt Spandau, Berlin
June 2010 set design
Die Brüder Löwenherz
Astrid Lindgren
director: Kay Wuschek
Bad Herzfelder Festspiele 2010 und Theater an der Parkaue, Berlin
May 2010 light design
Henri Nannen Preis 2010
Kaluza+Schmid
Deutsches Schauspielhaus, Hamburg
April 2010 installation
Morgendland – Abendstern
Amelia Cuni, Werner Durand
Festival Imago Dei, Krems, Austria
March 2010 set and light design
Giselle
Adolphi Adam
choreography: Paul Julius
Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater, Schwerin
January 2010 light design
Footprints
Adolphi Adam
choreography: Maguerite Donlon
Saarländisches Staatstheater, Saarbrücken
2009 top
February 2009 light design
VBIK Festball 2009
event
Kaluza+Schmid
Hotel InterContinental, Berlin
February 2009 installation with children
Winterakademie 4
Theater an der Parkaue, Berlin
Theater Gessner Allee, Zürich
January 2009 set and light design
Amerika
Franz Kafka
director: Carlos Manuel
Jugendtheaterwerkstatt Spandau, Berlin
2008 top
December 2008 light design
Dealing with Life
dance performance
choreography: Christina Ciupke and Nik Heffner
Tanznacht Berlin 08
Mouson Turm, Frankfurt
November 2008 light design
Bundespresseball
event
Kaluza+Schmid
Hotel InterContinental, Berlin
November 2008 light design
Der Nussknacker(The Nutcracker)
ballet
choreography: Maguerite Donlon
Saarländisches Staatstheater, Saarbrücken
October 2008 light and stage design
Mozart getanzt
dance performance
choreography: Cayetano Soto
St. Egidien, Nürnberg
October 2008 light design
60 years Stern magazine
event
Kaluza+Schmid
Spreebogen, Berlin
May 2008 set design
Der Sohn des Chao
Pekin Opera
Chi Chun-Hsiang / Ad de Bont
director: Carlos Manuel
Theater an der Parkaue, Berlin
March 2008 set design
Ping Tan Tales
Gesine Danckwart
Sophiensaele, Berlin
March 2008 light design
VBIK Festball 2008
event
Kaluza+Schmid
Hotel InterContinental, Berlin
January 2008 light design
Car of the Year 2008 Award
Stern, Fiat
event
Kaluza+Schmid
2007 top
October 2007 Concept and Set Design
Warum kommen die Dinge durcheinander
Based on texts from Gregory Batson
Theatre for children
Director: Carlos Manuel
Theater an der Parkaue, Berlin
September 2007 Set and Light Design
Karamasow
by Dostojewski
Director: Carlos Manuel
Theater an der Parkaue, Berlin
August 2007 Light Design
Urban Delights
Dance Performance
Choreography: Be van Vark
Dock11, Berlin
June 2007 Light Installation
Europäisches Jugendtreffen 2007
Alter Postbahnhof, Berlin
June 2007 object and light installation
Grosse Feuerwerksmusik
concert
Musikfestspiele Potsdam Sanssouci
May 2007 light installation
Roleplay Convention 2007
Münsterlandhalle, Münster
January 2007 light design
Romeo und Julia
composer: Sergej Prokofjew
ballet
choreography: Maguerite Donlon
Saarländisches Staatstheater, Saarbrücken
2006 top
December 2006 scenic installation
Die Verwandlung
by Franz Kafka
theatre
director: Carlos Manuel
Theater an der Parkaue, Berlin
November 2006 installation for children
Steinsuppe
Theater an der Parkaue, Berlin
September 2006 set and light design
Karamasow
by Dostojewski
theatre
director: Carlos Manuel
Jugendtheaterwerkstatt Spandau, Berlin
September 2006 artistic direction
Expedition nach Nebenan
exhibition
Spandau, Berlin
June 2006 object and light installation
Vor Mozart
concert
Musikfestspiele Potsdam Sanssoucie
Spring 2006 light design
Subtitles
dance performance
choreography: Christiane Ciupke and Nik Haffner
Stuttgart, Berlin, Frankfurt/M., München
January 2006 direction, set and light design
Die Häutungen der Königin
object music theatre
developed and directed by
Francois Sarhan and Fred Pommerehn
Spielzeit Europa, Berliner Festwochen
2005 top
November 2005 set and light design
Party Down with Phil and Bill
directed and performed by
Priscilla Be and Victoria Pickett
Friends of the Italian Opera, Berlin
November 2005 installation
Morgenland Abendstern
with performance by Amelia Cuni, Werner Durand and Pia Praetorius Altstadt Herbstfestival, Düsseldorf
November 2005 set and light design
Nachtasyl
director: Carlos Manuel
Jugendtheaterwerkstatt Spandau, Berlin
October 2005 installation
Marienvesper
concert
composer: Claudio Monteverdi
St. Egidien, Nürnberg
October 2005 set design
Der Freischütz
director: Carlos Manuel
Theater an der Parkaue, Berlin

Received nomination as up-and-coming artist of the year / by ‘Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung’ in the yearbook 2006 of ‘Theaterheute’
September 2005 light design
It Happened to Me
performance
directed and performed by ‘Cheap’
Hebbel am Ufer (HAU 1), Berlin
June 2005 object and light installation
Musikalisches Hexengebräu
concert
Musikfestspiele Potsdam Sanssouci
June 2005 installation
Gemütlichkeit Eins
48 Stunden Neukölln, Berlin
Mai 2005 installation
Fortgehen Stille
Konzerthaus, Berlin
Spring 2005 direction, set and light design
Les Articulations de la Reine
object music theatre
developed and directed by
Francois Sarhan and Fred Pommerehn
Festival Archipel, Geneva
Theâtre Silvia Monfort, Paris
Festival Perspectives, Saarbrücken
Centre Culturel André Macraux, Nancy
Arsenal, Metz
January 2005 set and light design
St. Jago
music theater
composer: Dieter Schnebel
director: Cornelia Heger
Konzerthaus Berlin
January 2005 light design
Lady Hamiltons Attitüden
performance
by Lindy Annis
Hebbel Theater am Ufer
2004 top
December 2004 set and light design
Jagos Frau
dance performance
choreography: Tarek Assam
June 2004 light installation
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
concert
Musikfestspiele Potsdam Sanssoucie
February 2004 set and light design
Das Giraffenkind
director: Carlos Manuel
author: Christophe Pellet
German Premier
Thalia theater Halle
2003 top
Fall 2003 installation
Churches 1-9
St. Egidien Nürnberg
November 2003 set and light design
Opus Exotica
dance performance
Choreography. Tarek Assam
Stadttheater Giessen
September 2003 installation built as performance
No title
choreography: Anja Hempel
Schaubuehne Berlin
August 2003 installation
Galets de Plage / Das Strand Geröll
Historischer Stadtkanal, Potsdam
August 2003 set and light design
Jeremias
composer: Peter Eden
St. Egidien Nürnberg
June 2003 light installation
Wasser Werk
Musikfestspiele Potsdam Sanssouci
March 2003 scenic installation, light design, costumes
An Sich Bilder und Stille
composer: Roland Pfrengle
Berliner Festspiele / Hebbel Theater Berlin
2002 top
November 2002 light installation
Anaparastsis III
composer: Jani Christov
Winter Music / Academy of the Arts Berlin
November 2002 installation
No title
Werkstatt der Kulturen Berlin
October 2002 installation
No title
St. Egidien Church Nürnberg
October 2002 installation
Le Grand Grwth
composer: Francois Sarhan
October en Normandie Festival Rouen, France
September 2002 scenic installation und light design
Peer Gynt
director: Carlos Manuel
Berliner Festspiele / Jugend Theater Werkstatt Spandau
September 2002 light design
Luci mie Traditrici and Lohengrin
composer: Salvatore Sciarrino
Settembre Musica Torino, Italy
August 2002 installation
No title
Nikolaisaal Potsdam
July 2002 artist in residence
Octobre en Normadie
Rouen, France
March 2002 set and light design
Michaels Jugend aus Donnerstag aus Licht
composer: Karl-Heinz Stockhausen
director: Cornelia Heger
Berliner Festspiele
January 2002 scenic installation and direction
Einstein for Aliens
David Moss / Fred Pommerehn
Muziek Theater Transparent Antwerpen Belgium, Hebbel Theater Berlin
Touring:
April 2002 Minard Theater Gent
Mai 2002 Cultural Capital Europe Brügge
June 2003 Cutting Edge Festival Darmstadt
Feb 2004 Traf,o’ theater Budepest
2001 top
July 2001 installation
Enriched Environment
Hermannplatz Berlin, 48 Hours Neukölln
June 2001 installation
No title
Kunstkette Berlin
March 2001 installation
Lohengrin I – VI
exhibition to accompany ‘Lohengrin’ the opera
Fred Pommerehn/Ingrid von Wantoch-Rekowsky
March 2001 set, light, and costume design
Lohengrin
composer: Salvatore Sciarrino
director: Ingrid von Wantoch-Rekowsky
Hebbel Theater Berlin
Touring:
March 2001 Musikfestival Brussels
Oct 2001 Musica Strasbourg
Nov 2001 Huttersfield Contemporary Music Festival
Dec 2001 Nanterre Aman Piers / T+M Paris
2000 top
November 2000 set and light design
Golem III
Composer: Richard Teitelbaum
Year of the New Arts Festival, Seoul Korea
September 2000 installation
Nie darfst du mich befragen
Kryptonale Festival, Berlin
June 2000 light installation
No title
Potsdamer Musikfest, Sanssoucie Potsdam
February 2000 set design
Kohlhaas nach Kleist
director: Carlos Manuel
Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel München
January 2000 set and light design
Ashtayama
Amelia Cuni / Werner Durand
Podewil Berlin, ZKM Karlsruhe
before 2000 top
September – December 1999 artistic direction
Urban Dialogues II
Rathauspassagen Alexanderplatz Berlin
September 1999 light installation
Winterlandschaften
Kryptonale Festival Berlin
July 1999 set design
Temistocle
composer: Johann Christian Bach
director: Cornelia Heger
Kammeroper Berlin
April 1999 Lichtstab
Second prize in sculpture competition
Sonderbauamt des Landes Brandenburg
(not realized)
March1999 scenic installation
Gelehrtenrepublik
by Arnold Schmidt
Director: Carlos Manuel
Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel
AZ Rose Prize for outstanding artistic accomplishment
September 1998 artistic direction
Urban Dialogues I
Spandauer Vorstadt, Berlin-Mitte
November 1998 installation
Problems with Football
Kulturbrauerei Berlin
September 1998 installation
Behälter
EU conference ‘Kultur in der Stadtentwicklung’ Berlin
August 1998 scenic installation
Performance without title
Shelley Hirsch / Fred Pommerehn
Festspielhaus Hellerau, Dresden
Juni1998 gallery showing
Temporary Residence
Gallery O2 Berlin
Mai 1998 set design
Kafka Project
director: Michael Degen
Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel München
June 1997 installations
No title
Zoologischer Garten, Berlin
Mai 1997 installation
Hospital of the Holy Ghost
Belziger Kulturtage
November 1996 artistic direction and installation
Memory Arena III
by Arnold Dreyblatt / Fred Pommerehn
Arken Museum of Modern Art, Cultural Capital Europe Copenhagen, DK
(Largest German project at the Cultural Capital)
September 1996 set and light design
Survival Songs
by David Moss
Leipzig Opera House, Berliner Ensemble, Kulturpalast Dresden
October 1995 artistic direction and installation
Memory Arena II
by Arnold Dreyblatt / Fred Pommerehn
Spiel Art Festival, Marstall Theater München
February 1995 artistic direction and installation
Memory Arena I
by Arnold Dreyblatt / Fred Pommerehn
Kampnagel Fabrik Hamburg
September 1994 set and light design
Wild Wires Tangle Tales
Hans Peter Kuhn, David Moss
Hebbel Theater Berlin
September 1994 installation
Umleitung
Gallery O2, Nachtbogen Festival Berlin
(Catalog ‚Kunstraum Strasse’ Vice Versa Verlag 2001)
May 1994 co-director, set and lighting design
Who’s Who in Eastern and Central Europe 1933
composer: Arnold Dreyblatt
Goethe Institute, Dnes A Tady Festival Prague
Other productions of ‚Who’s Who in Eastern and Central Europe 1933’:
March 1995 Museum of Art Wolfsburg
November 1995 Budapest Fall Festival, Goetheinstitut Hungary
August 1997 Zurich Theaterspektakel, Hellerau Dresden, Staatstheater Ludwigshafen
February 1994 set and light design
Golem II
composer: Richard Teitelbaum
Ijsbreker Amsterdam NL
September 1993 light design
Fall of the House of Usher
composer: Philip Glass
director: Henry Akino
Kammeroper Berlin
September 1993 installation
Überflüssig
Gallery O2, Nachtbogen Festival, Berlin
October 1992 light installation
Fragmente der Sehnsucht
Gabriele Henkel, Hans Peter Kuhn, Fred Pommerehn
Sanssouci Potsdam
July 1992 set and light design
A Midsummer Nights Dream
director: Ingrid Hammer
Jugend Theater Werkstatt Spandau,
Freie Volksbühne Berlin, Chos Theater Volgograd Russia
June 1992 set and light design
Oh Little Town of East New York
by Shelley Hirsch
Podewil, Berlin
February 1992 Set and Light Design
Golem
composer: Richard Teitelbaum
Berliner Festwochen
February 1991 co-director, set and light design
Who’s Who in Eastern and Central Europe
Composer: Arnold Dreyblatt
Inventionen Festival Berlin, Wiener Festwochen, Gasteig München
1990 -– 1996 set and light design
Dance Berlin/Tolada Dance Company
and other companies in Berlin
choreographers i.e. Joseph Tmim, Leonore Ickstadt, Regine Baumgart, Sasha Waltz.